Archived Awards

2013 : 2012 : 2011 : 2010 : 2009 : 2008 : 2006-7 : 2005-6

2013 AWARD RESULTS

4 SUBMISSIONS: 2 - UTHSC-SA, 0- UTHSC-H, 1 - UTSW, 0 - UTMDACC, 0 - UTHSC-T, 1 - UTMB
2013 Awards are bestowed January 2014.

First Place:
Shawn P.E. Nishi, M.D.
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Title: Development of an Ultrasound-Guided Procedures Simulation Education Course at the University of Texas Medical Branch

Second Place:
David Greenberg, M.D.
The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Title:Developing Innovative Virtual Learning in the Microbiology Course at UT Southwestern

Third Place:
Moshtagh R. Farokhi, D.D.S., M.P.H., F.A.G.D., F.A.D.I.; Birgit Junfin Glass, D.D.S, M.S.; Ruth Berggren, M.D.; Andrew Muck, M.D.;& Roseann Kay Vivanco, M.S.N., R.N.
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Title: An Interprofessional Collaborative Practice with a Community Service Learning Approach towards Health Advocacy and Social Justice


2012 AWARD RESULTS

13 SUBMISSIONS: 5 - UTHSC-SA, 0- UTHSC-H, 2 - UTSW, 2 - UTMDACC; 0 - UTHSC-T; 4 - UTMB

First Place:
John D. Rugh, Ph.D.
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Title: The San Antonio 'CATs (Critically Appraised Topics) Initiative' Incorporating Evidence-based Practice into the Dental School Curriculum

Second Place:
Craig Rubin, M.D., Amit Shah, M.D., and Lynne Kirk, M.D.
The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Title: UT Southwestern Aging and Geriatrics Education Program

Third Place:
Virginia Niebuhr, Ph.D.
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Title: ADAPT (Any Day Any Place Teaching): An Online Instructional Technology Faculty Development Program


2011 AWARD RESULTS

6 SUBMISSIONS: 0 - UTHSC-SA, 2- UTHSC-H, 2 - UTSW, 0 - UTMDACC, 0 - UTHSC-T, 2 - UTMB

First Place:
Jeffrey Spike, PhD
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Title: Interdisciplinary and inter-professional Ethics

Second Place:
John M. Byrne, PhD
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Title: Neuroscience Online

Third Place:
Barbara Doucet, PhD
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Title: Free Post-Stroke Clinic, a student-serviced teaching clinic


2010 AWARD RESULTS

9 SUBMISSIONS: 2 - UTHSC-SA, 2 - UTHSC-H, 4 - UTSW, 1 - UTMDACC, 0 - UTHSC-T, 0 - UTMB

First Place:
Sharon Ostwald, PhD, RN, FGSA, FAHA
Carmel B. Dyer, MD, AGSF, FACP
UTHSC-H (UTHealth) Center on Aging, School of Nursing
Title: Geriatric Interdisciplinary Student Team Competition

Second Place:
Vineeta Mittal, MD
UTSW School of Medicine
Title: Family Centered Care Special Interest Group of the Academic Pediatric Association Focusing on Family-centered Rounds

Third Place:
P. Eugene Jones, PhD, PA-C
UTSW School of Health Professions
Title: Dermatology Distance Learning Initiative


2009 AWARD RESULTS

4 SUBMISSIONS: 1 - UTHSCSA, 1 - UTHSC-H, 1 - UTSW, 1 - UTMDACC, 0 - UTHSC-T, 0 - UTMB

First Place:
Nora Gimpel, MD
UTSW
Title: Community Medicine Education and Research Training: An Innovative Pipeline for Future Primary Care Physicians

Second Place:
Joseph P. Connor, DDS, MA
UTHSC-SA Dental School
Title: Development and Implementation of an On-Line Screening Application at the UTHSCSA Dental School

Third Place:
Marianne T. Marcus, EdD, RN, FAAN
Wendell C. Taylor, PhD, MPH
Mark D. Hormann, MD
UTHSC-H: School of Nursing, School of Public Health, Medical School
Title: Interprofessional Community-Based Service Learning Course


2008 AWARD RESULTS

7 SUBMISSIONS: 3 - UTHSCSA, 2 - UTHSC-H, 1 - UTMDACC, 1 - UTMB

First Place:
Kristy O. Murray, DVM, PhD
UTHSC-H SPH
Title: The Role of the Student Epidemic Intelligence Society in Strengthening Public Health Education and Epidemiologic Capacity

Second Place:
William W. Morgan, PhD
UTHSC-SA
Title: Experimental Design and Data Analysis

Third Place:
K.L. Smith, MD, PhD
UTMB
Title: Fontera de Salud


2006 - 2007 AWARD RESULTS

14 SUBMISSIONS: 5 - UTHSCSA, 1 - UTHSC-H, 2 - UTSW, 3 - UTMDACC, 1 - UTHSC-T, 2 - UTMB

First Place:
Thomas King, PhD and colleagues
UTHSC-SA
Title: "Virtual Microscopy for Health Professionals"

Second Place:
Manuel Angel Oscos-Sanchez, MD
UTHSC-SA
Title: "The Teen Medical Academy: Using Academic Enhancement and Instructional Enrichment to Address Ethnic Disparities in American Health Science Education"

Third Place:
Charles Patrick, Jr., PhD
UTMDACC
Title: "Multidisciplinary Summer Research Internship in a Comprehensive Cancer Center"


2005 - 2006 AWARD RESULTS

10 SUBMISSIONS: 2 - UTHSC-H, 3 - UTMDACC, 1 - UTHSC-T, 2 - UTHSCSA, 1 - UTMB, 2 - UTSW

First Place:
Patricia A. Brewer, PhD and colleagues
UTHSCSA
Title: GATEways: Gross Anatomy Teaching Enhancement

Second Place:
Patricia C. Bergen, MD and Rebekah A. Naylor, MD
UTSW
Title: The Virtual Patient: A Self-directed Study Guide in Surgery

Third Place:
John A. Valenza, DDS
UTHSC-H DB
Title: Clinical Simulation: Combining Realism Technology and Learning