Archived Awards

2013 : 2012 : 2011 : 2010 : 2009 : 2008 : 2006-7 : 2005-6

2013 AWARD RESULTS

4 SUBMISSIONS: 2 - UTHSC-SA, 0- UTHSC-H, 1 - UTSW, 0 - UTMDACC, 0 - UTHSC-T, 1 - UTMB
2013 Awards are bestowed January 2014.

First Place:
Shawn P.E. Nishi, M.D.
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Title: Development of an Ultrasound-Guided Procedures Simulation Education Course at the University of Texas Medical Branch

Second Place:
David Greenberg, M.D.
The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Title:Developing Innovative Virtual Learning in the Microbiology Course at UT Southwestern

Third Place:
Moshtagh R. Farokhi, D.D.S., M.P.H., F.A.G.D., F.A.D.I.; Birgit Junfin Glass, D.D.S, M.S.; Ruth Berggren, M.D.; Andrew Muck, M.D.;& Roseann Kay Vivanco, M.S.N., R.N.
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Title: An Interprofessional Collaborative Practice with a Community Service Learning Approach towards Health Advocacy and Social Justice


2012 AWARD RESULTS

13 SUBMISSIONS: 5 - UTHSC-SA, 0- UTHSC-H, 2 - UTSW, 2 - UTMDACC; 0 - UTHSC-T; 4 - UTMB

First Place:
John D. Rugh, Ph.D.
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Title: The San Antonio 'CATs (Critically Appraised Topics) Initiative' Incorporating Evidence-based Practice into the Dental School Curriculum

Second Place:
Craig Rubin, M.D., Amit Shah, M.D., and Lynne Kirk, M.D.
The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Title: UT Southwestern Aging and Geriatrics Education Program

Third Place:
Virginia Niebuhr, Ph.D.
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Title: ADAPT (Any Day Any Place Teaching): An Online Instructional Technology Faculty Development Program


2011 AWARD RESULTS

6 SUBMISSIONS: 0 - UTHSC-SA, 2- UTHSC-H, 2 - UTSW, 0 - UTMDACC, 0 - UTHSC-T, 2 - UTMB

First Place:
Jeffrey Spike, PhD
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Title: Interdisciplinary and inter-professional Ethics

Second Place:
John M. Byrne, PhD
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Title: Neuroscience Online

Third Place:
Barbara Doucet, PhD
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Title: Free Post-Stroke Clinic, a student-serviced teaching clinic


2010 AWARD RESULTS

9 SUBMISSIONS: 2 - UTHSC-SA, 2 - UTHSC-H, 4 - UTSW, 1 - UTMDACC, 0 - UTHSC-T, 0 - UTMB

First Place:
Sharon Ostwald, PhD, RN, FGSA, FAHA
Carmel B. Dyer, MD, AGSF, FACP
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston Center on Aging, School of Nursing
Title: Geriatric Interdisciplinary Student Team Competition

Second Place:
Vineeta Mittal, MD
The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center School of Medicine
Title: Family Centered Care Special Interest Group of the Academic Pediatric Association Focusing on Family-centered Rounds

Third Place:
P. Eugene Jones, PhD, PA-C
The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center School of Health Professions
Title: Dermatology Distance Learning Initiative


2009 AWARD RESULTS

4 SUBMISSIONS: 1 - UTHSCSA, 1 - UTHSC-H, 1 - UTSW, 1 - UTMDACC, 0 - UTHSC-T, 0 - UTMB

First Place:
Nora Gimpel, MD
The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Title: Community Medicine Education and Research Training: An Innovative Pipeline for Future Primary Care Physicians

Second Place:
Joseph P. Connor, DDS, MA
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Dental School
Title: Development and Implementation of an On-Line Screening Application at the UTHSCSA Dental School

Third Place:
Marianne T. Marcus, EdD, RN, FAAN
Wendell C. Taylor, PhD, MPH
Mark D. Hormann, MD
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston School of Nursing, School of Public Health, Medical School
Title: Interprofessional Community-Based Service Learning Course


2008 AWARD RESULTS

7 SUBMISSIONS: 3 - UTHSCSA, 2 - UTHSC-H, 1 - UTMDACC, 1 - UTMB

First Place:
Kristy O. Murray, DVM, PhD
The University of Texas Health Science Center at HoustonSchool of Public Health
Title: The Role of the Student Epidemic Intelligence Society in Strengthening Public Health Education and Epidemiologic Capacity

Second Place:
William W. Morgan, PhD
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Title: Experimental Design and Data Analysis

Third Place:
K.L. Smith, MD, PhD
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Title: Fontera de Salud


2006 - 2007 AWARD RESULTS

14 SUBMISSIONS: 5 - UTHSCSA, 1 - UTHSC-H, 2 - UTSW, 3 - UTMDACC, 1 - UTHSC-T, 2 - UTMB

First Place:
Thomas King, PhD and colleagues
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Title: "Virtual Microscopy for Health Professionals"

Second Place:
Manuel Angel Oscos-Sanchez, MD
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Title: "The Teen Medical Academy: Using Academic Enhancement and Instructional Enrichment to Address Ethnic Disparities in American Health Science Education"

Third Place:
Charles Patrick, Jr., PhD
The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center
Title: "Multidisciplinary Summer Research Internship in a Comprehensive Cancer Center"


2005 - 2006 AWARD RESULTS

10 SUBMISSIONS: 2 - UTHSC-H, 3 - UTMDACC, 1 - UTHSC-T, 2 - UTHSCSA, 1 - UTMB, 2 - UTSW

First Place:
Patricia A. Brewer, PhD and colleagues
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Title: GATEways: Gross Anatomy Teaching Enhancement

Second Place:
Patricia C. Bergen, MD and Rebekah A. Naylor, MD
The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Title: The Virtual Patient: A Self-directed Study Guide in Surgery

Third Place:
John A. Valenza, DDS
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston School of Dentistry
Title: Clinical Simulation: Combining Realism Technology and Learning