Archived Awards

2012  :   2011  :   2010  :   2009  :   2008  :   2006-7  :   2005-6

2012 AWARD RESULTS

13 SUBMISSIONS: 5 - UTHSC-SA; 0- UTHSC-H; 2 - UTSW;
2 - UTMDACC; 0 - UTHSC-T; 4 - UTMB

First Place:
John D. Rugh, Ph.D.
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Title: The San Antonio ‘CATs (Critically Appraised Topics) Initiative’ Incorporating Evidence-based Practice into the Dental School Curriculum

Second Place:
Craig Rubin, M.D., Amit Shah, M.D., and Lynne Kirk, M.D.
The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Title: UT Southwestern Aging and Geriatrics Education Program

Third Place:
Virginia Niebuhr, Ph.D.
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Title: ADAPT (Any Day Any Place Teaching): An Online Instructional Technology Faculty Development Program


2011 AWARD RESULTS

6 SUBMISSIONS: 0 - UTHSC-SA; 2- UTHSC-H; 2 - UTSW;
0 - UTMDACC; 0 - UTHSC-T; 2 - UTMB

First Place:
Jeffrey Spike, PhD
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Title: Interdisciplinary and inter-professional Ethics

Second Place:
John M. Byrne, PhD
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Title: Neuroscience Online

Third Place:
Barbara Doucet, PhD
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Title: Free Post-Stroke Clinic, a student-serviced teaching clinic


2010 AWARD RESULTS
9 SUBMISSIONS: 2 - UTHSC-SA; 2 - UTHSC-H; 4 - UTSW;
1 - UTMDACC; 0 - UTHSC-T; 0 - UTMB

First Place:
Sharon Ostwald, PhD, RN, FGSA, FAHA
Carmel B. Dyer, MD, AGSF, FACP
UTHSC-H (UTHealth) Center on Aging, School of Nursing
Title: Geriatric Interdisciplinary Student Team Competition

Second Place:
Vineeta Mittal, MD
UTSW School of Medicine
Title: Family Centered Care Special Interest Group of the Academic Pediatric Association Focusing on Family-centered Rounds

Third Place:
P. Eugene Jones, PhD, PA-C
UTSW School of Health Professions
Title: Dermatology Distance Learning Initiative


2009 AWARD RESULTS
4 SUBMISSIONS: 1 - UTHSCSA; 1 - UTHSC-H; 1 - UTSW;
1 - UTMDACC; 0 - UTHSC-T; 0 - UTMB

First Place:
Nora Gimpel, MD
UTSW
Title: Community Medicine Education and Research Training: An Innovative Pipeline for Future Primary Care Physicians

Second Place:
Joseph P. Connor, DDS, MA
UTHSC-SA Dental School
Title: Development and Implementation of an On-Line Screening Application at the UTHSCSA Dental School

Third Place:
Marianne T. Marcus, EdD, RN, FAAN
Wendell C. Taylor, PhD, MPH
Mark D. Hormann, MD
UTHSC-H: School of Nursing, School of Public Health, Medical School
Title: Interprofessional Community-Based Service Learning Course


2008 AWARD RESULTS
0007 SUBMISSIONS: 3 - UTHSCSA; 2 - UTHSC-H; 1 - UTMDACC; 1 - UTMB

First Place:
Kristy O. Murray, DVM, PhD
UTHSC-H SPH
Title: The Role of the Student Epidemic Intelligence Society in Strengthening Public Health Education and Epidemiologic Capacity

Second Place:
William W. Morgan, PhD
UTHSC-SA
Title: Experimental Design and Data Analysis

Third Place:
K.L. Smith, MD, PhD
UTMB
Title: Fontera de Salud


2006 - 2007 AWARD RESULTS
00014 SUBMISSIONS: 5 - UTHSCSA; 1 - UTHSC-H; 2 - UTSW; 3 - UTMDACC;
1 - UTHSC-T; 2 - UTMB

First Place:
Thomas King, PhD and colleagues
UTHSC-SA
Title: "Virtual Microscopy for Health Professionals"

Second Place:
Manuel Angel Oscos-Sanchez, MD
UTHSC-SA
Title: "The Teen Medical Academy: Using Academic Enhancement and Instructional Enrichment to Address Ethnic Disparities in American Health Science Education"

Third Place:
Charles Patrick, Jr., PhD
UTMDACC
Title: "Multidisciplinary Summer Research Internship in a Comprehensive Cancer Center"


2005 - 2006 AWARD RESULTS

00010 SUBMISSIONS: 2 - UTHSC-H; 3 - UTMDACC; 1 - UTHSC-T; 2 - UTHSCSA;
1 - UTMB; 2 - UTSW

First Place:
Patricia A. Brewer, PhD and colleagues
UTHSCSA
Title: GATEways: Gross Anatomy Teaching Enhancement

Second Place:
Patricia C. Bergen, MD and Rebekah A. Naylor, MD
UTSW
Title: The Virtual Patient: A Self-directed Study Guide in Surgery

Third Place:
John A. Valenza, DDS
UTHSC-H DB
Title: Clinical Simulation: Combining Realism Technology and Learning