Committee Membership

 

Executive Board:
Tracie Spillar – Chair
Brenda Chambers – Vice Chair
Beverly Page – Secretary/Historian
Ann Quaid - Parliamentarian

 

Standing Committee on Communications:

The Communications committee promotes the activities and mission of the Staff Council to UT System Administration.

Cyanna Carson (Chair)

Beverly Page (Executive Board secretary is a permanent member)

Elaine Moore

BethLynn Maxwell

 

Standing Committee on Fostering Community:

The Fostering A Sense Of Community committee is responsible for coordinating and nurturing ideas to foster a sense of family and community among employees.

Elaine Moore (Chair)

Tracie Spillar

Beverly Page

BethLynn Maxwell

Ann Quaid

 

Standing Committee on Issues:

The Issues committee is responsible for processing issues and concerns proposed by UT System Administration employees.

Brenda Chambers (Chair)

Pablo Ortiz

Tracy Seiler

Steve Wagner

Laura Tibbitts

Cyanna Carson

 

Standing Committee on Making a Difference (Cost Savings):

The Cost Savings committee is responsible for processing cost savings suggestions submitted by UT System Administration employees.

Paige Buechley (Chair)

Tracie Spillar

Cyanna Carson

Brenda Chambers

Becky Franklin

Elaine Moore

BethLynn Maxwell

Tracy Seiler

 

Standing Committee on Elections/Selections:

The Elections and Selections committee is responsible for facilitating the nominations and election of representatives and alternates. Members cannot be nominated for election during their term on this committee.

Paige Buechley (Chair)

Elaine Moore

Tracie Spillar

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Service Area Representation:

The Service Area Representation committee is responsible for reviewing the service area coverage and presenting any recommended changes to the Staff Council at the Spring meeting of odd numbered years.

There is no need for this committee at this time. New members will be appointed in Mar-Apr timeframe of odd numbered years.

 

 

 
 

Seal of the University