Regents' Outstanding Employee Awards

Body

2018 Recipients

The University of Texas at Arlington

  • Jeff Johnson, Director, Facilities Management Administration
  • Molly Albart, Director for Assessment and Student Success Programs, Student Affairs

The University of Texas at Austin

  • Armando Blanco, Supervisor, Production Management and Construction Services
  • Mark-Anthony Zuniga, Academic Advisor, College of Fine Arts
  • Athena Reynolds, Associate Director, Budget Office

The University of Texas at Dallas

  • Nora Hernandez, Academic Advisor III, School of Economic Political and Policy Sciences
  • David Taylor, Lab Manager, Department of Physics

The University of Texas at El Paso

  • Alberto "Beto" Lopez, Assistant VP - Institutional Advancement, Events and University Relations
  • Azuri Gonzalez, Director, Center for Civic Engagement

The University of Texas of the Permian Basin

  • Joe Sanders, University Registrar, Registrar's Office

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

  • Dalyn Ruiz, Campus Affairs Coordinator, University Events
  • Barbara Garza, Director of P-16 Initiatives, Office P-16 Outreach

The University of Texas at San Antonio

  • John Shaffer, Associate Director, Graduate Student Success and Professional Development, The Graduate School
  • Brent Tyroff, Senior Electrician III, Operations and Maintenance

The University of Texas at Tyler

  • Jason DiStefano, Laboratory/Technical Services Supervisor, Lecturer, Chemistry and Biochemistry

The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston

  • Misty Ottman, Program Manager - Research, Emergency Medicine
  • Arthur Lupkowski, Human Resources Assistant III, Human Resources

The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

  • Gloria Matthews, Business Administrator, Pediatrics-Endocrinology
  • JoAnn Lieberman, Academic Programs Coordinator, Pediatrics – Housestaff

The University of Texas Health Science Center at Tyler

  • Christiana Guthrie, Respiratory Clinic Education Coordinator, Pulmonary Clinic

The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

  • Carol Wildrick, Clinical Nurse, Outpatient
  • Laura Wiedemann, Child Life Specialist, Pediatrics
  • Pamela (Sat-Siri) Sumler, Massage Therapist, Integrative Medicine Center

The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston

  • Scott Woodby, Nurse Clinician V, Medical Intensive Care Unit (MICU) and Cardiac Care Unit (CCU)
  • Chad Connally, Nursing Program Manager, Emergency Services – Administration
  • Mike Mastrangelo, Program Director, Institutional Preparedness, Facilities Risk Management

The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

  • Tomas Armendariz, Manager Nursing, AS Neurosciences
  • Wendy Bishop, Department Administrator, Clinical Sciences
  • Julia Rand, Certified Medical Office Assistant, DS Imaging

The University of Texas System Administration

  • Herman "Hank" Wilke, Senior Construction Inspector, Office of Facilities Planning and Construction