Presidents of UT System Institutions

Body

UT ARLINGTON (formerly Arlington State College in The Texas A&M University System; transferred by Texas Legislature to UT System on April 23, 1965)

12/1/1958 - 6/30/1959 Acting President Jack R. Woolf (Died 6/12/2014)
7/1/1959 - 9/1/1968 President Jack R. Woolf (Died 6/10/2014) (Emeritus title granted in 1968)
9/1/1968 - 6/30/1969 Acting President Frank Harrison (Died 8/9/2013)
7/1/1969 - 11/3/1972 President Frank Harrison (Died 8/9/2013)
11/4/1972 - 1/31/1974 Acting President Wendell H. Nedderman
2/1/1974 - 8/31/1992 President Wendell H. Nedderman (Emeritus title granted 6/11/1992; effective 9/1/1992)
9/1/1992 - 5/31/1995 President Ryan C. Amacher
6/1/1995 - 2/29/1996 Interim President Robert E. Witt
3/1/1996 - 2/28/2003 President Robert E. Witt
3/1/2003 - 1/31/2004 President ad Interim Charles A. Sorber (Died 10/18/2013)
2/1/2004 - 5/31/2013 President James D. Spaniolo
6/1/2013 - President Vistasp M. Karbhari

UT AUSTIN

9/7/1895 - 6/30/1896 President ad interim Leslie Waggener (Died 8/19/1896)
7/1/1896 - 9/15/1899 President George Taylor Winston (Died 8/26/1932)
11/4/1899 - 7/24/1905 President William L. Prather (Died in office 4/24/1905)
8/15/1905 - 9/1/1908 President David Franklin Houston (Died 9/2/1940)
7/6/1908 - 12/15/1914 President Sidney Edward Mezes (Unable to verify emeritus status) (Died 9/10/1931)
11/16/1914 - 6/30/1916 President ad interim William James Battle (Died 10/9/1955)
7/1/1916 - 7/1/1923 President Robert Ernest Vinson (Died 9/2/1945)
6/7/1923 - 7/31/1924 President ad interim William Seneca Sutton (Died 11/26/1928)
8/1/1924 - 8/31/1927 President Walter Marshall William Splawn (Died 1/17/1963)
9/1/1927 - 5/10/1937 President Harry Yandell Benedict (Died in office 5/10/1937)
5/31/1937 - 5/31/1938 President ad interim John William Calhoun (Died 7/7/1947)
6/1/1939 - 11/1/1944 President Homer Price Rainey (Died 12/19/1985)
11/1/1944 - 5/24/1946 President ad interim Theophilus Shickel Painter (Died 10/5/1969)
5/25/1946 - 8/31/1952 President Theophilus Shickel Painter (Died 10/5/1969)
1952 - 1953 President ad interim James C. Dolley
10/29/1953 - 1960 President Logan Wilson (Died 11/7/1990)
1960 - 1961 President Harry Huntt Ransom (Died 4/19/1976)
1961 President ad interim Harry Huntt Ransom (Died 4/19/1976)
1961 - 1963 President Joseph Royall Smiley (Died 5/25/1990)
7/1/1963 - 11/1/1967 President Harry Huntt Ransom (Died 4/19/1976)(Note: also served as Chancellor during this time frame)
11/1/1967 - 9/1/1970 President Norman Hackerman (Emeritus title granted 8/10/2006) (Died 6/16/2007)
7/1/1970 - 7/1/1971 President ad interim Bryce Jordan
7/1/1971 - 9/25/1974 President Stephen H. Spurr (Died 6/20/1990)
9/25/1974 - 9/11/1975 President ad interim Lorene L. Rogers (Died 1/11/2009)
9/12/1975 - 8/31/1979 President Lorene L. Rogers (Emeritus title granted 2/8/1990) (Died 1/11/2009)
9/1/1979 - 8/31/1985 President Peter T. Flawn (Emeritus title granted 12/14/1984 effective 9/1/1985) (Died 5/7/2017)
9/1/1985 - 8/31/1992 President William H. Cunningham
9/1/1992 - 12/31/1992 Acting President William S. Livingston (Died 8/15/2013)
1/1/1993 - 6/30/1997 President Robert M. Berdahl
7/1/1997 - 4/12/1998 President ad interim Peter T. Flawn (Emeritus title granted 12/14/1984 effective 9/1/1985) (Died 5/7/2017)
4/13/1998 - 1/31/2006 President Larry R. Faulkner (Emeritus title granted 2/9/2006)
2/1/2006 - 6/2/2015 President William Powers, Jr. (Resigned effective 6/2/2015) 
6/3/2015 - President Gregory L. Fenves

UT BROWNSVILLE (established September 1, 1991; closed September 1, 2016)

9/1/1991 - 12/31/1991 President Homer J. Peña (Founding President) Started service as President of Pan American University at Brownsville in 1980 (Emeritus title granted 8/10/2006)
1/1/1992 - 8/31/2014 President Juliet V. García
9/1/2014 - 8/31/2015 Interim Chief Executive Officer William Richard Fannin 
9/1/2015 - 9/1/2016 Chief Executive Officer Janna Arney  

UT DALLAS (formerly Graduate Research Center of the Southwest effective February 14, 1961; renamed Southwest Center for Advanced Studies effective January 1, 1967; joined UT System on September 1, 1969)

9/1/1969 - 6/30/1971 Acting President Francis S. Johnson (Died 9/17/2009)
7/1/1971 - 8/31/1981 President Bryce Jordan (Emeritus title granted 8/10/2006) (Died 4/12/2016)
9/1/1981 - 5/15/1982 Acting President Alexander L. Clark (Died 5/31/2009)
5/16/1982 - 8/31/1994 President Robert H. Rutford (Emeritus title granted 7/11/2007)
9/1/1994 - 5/31/2005 President Franklyn G. Jenifer (Emeritus title granted 11/10/2005)
6/1/2005 - 6/30/2015 President David E. Daniel (Resigned effective 6/30/2015 to become Deputy Chancellor at UT System) 
7/1/2015 - 7/14/2016 Interim President B. Hobson Wildenthal
7/15/2016 - President Richard C. Benson 

UT EL PASO (formerly Texas Western College and formerly Texas School of Mines and Metallurgy; joined UT System in 1919)

9/1/1914 - 9/30/1923 Dean Steven Howard Worrell (Deceased)
10/1/1923 - 8/31/1927 Dean John William Kidd (Died 12/29/1941)
9/1/1927 - 8/31/1931 Dean Charles Alexander Puckett (Unable to verify emeritus status) (Died 2/1/1970)
9/1/1931 - 5/15/1934 President John Gerald Barry (Deceased)
5/16/1934 - 8/31/1935 Acting President Charles Alexander Puckett (Unable to verify emeritus status) (Died 2/1/1970)
9/1/1935 - 8/31/1948 President Dossie Marion Wiggins (Unable to verify emeritus status) (Died 9/1/1978)
9/1/1948 - 12/31/1948 Ad Interim President Eugene McRae Thomas (Unable to verify emeritus status) (Deceased)
1/1/1949 - 8/31/1954 President Wilson Homer Elkins (Unable to verify emeritus status) (Died 3/17/1994)
9/1/1954 - 6/14/1955 Acting President Alvin Arlton Smith (Deceased)
6/15/1955 - 8/31/1958 President Dysart Edgar Holcomb (Died 2/26/2010)
9/1/1958 - 7/31/1960 President Joseph R. Smiley (Died 5/25/1990)
8/1/1960 - 8/14/1960 Acting President Anton Berkman (Died 5/1/1973)
8/15/1960 - 8/31/1968 President Joseph M. Ray (Died 8/20/1991)
9/1/1968 - 5/31/1969 Acting President Robert Milton Leech
6/1/1969 - 1972 President Joseph R. Smiley (Died 5/25/1990)
1972 - 1980 President Arleigh B. Templeton (Died 10/28/2006)
9/1/1980 - 6/30/1987 President Haskell M. Monroe, Jr.
7/1/1987 - 2/10/1988 Interim President Diana S. Natalicio
2/11/1988 - President Diana S. Natalicio

UT PAN AMERICAN (formerly Pan American University formerly Pan American College formerly Edinburg Jr. College formerly Edinburg College; joined UT System in 1989; closed 8/31/2015)

9/1/1989 - 8/22/2004 President Miguel A. Nevárez (began service at Pan American University in 1981) (Emeritus title granted 8/22/2013)
8/23/2004 - 1/30/2009 President Blandina (Bambi) Cárdenas
2/16/2009 - 12/31/2009 Interim President Charles A. Sorber (Died 10/18/2013)
1/1/2010 - 9/2/2014 President Robert S. Nelsen
9/3/2014 - 8/31/2015 Interim Chief Executive Officer Havidán Rodríguez

UT PERMIAN BASIN (joined UT System in 1969)

4/1/1970 - 12/20/1974  President B. H. Amstead (Died 11/10/2016)
12/1974 - 9/11/1975  President ad interim V. R. Cardozier (Died 11/2/2014)
9/12/1975 - 9/1982  President V. R. Cardozier (Died 11/2/2014)
10/1/1982 - 8/11/1983  Acting President Donald T. Rippey (Died 3/16/2016)
8/12/1983 - 11/1991  President Duane M. Leach
1/1/1992 - 4/30/1993 Interim President Edwin R. Sharpe, Jr.
5/1/1993 - 5/31/2001 President Charles A. Sorber (Died 10/18/2013) (Emeritus title granted and effective 2/6/2014)
6/11/2001 - 6/31/2017 President W. David Watts
7/1/2017 - President Sandra K. Woodley

UT RIO GRANDE VALLE (joined UT System in 2014)

6/15/2014 - President Guy H. Bailey

UT SAN ANTONIO (joined UT System in 1969)

5/10/1970 - 12/21/1972 President Arleigh B. Templeton (Died 10/28/2006)
12/26/1972 - 1/5/1973 Acting President Peter T. Flawn (Emeritus title granted and effective 8/23/2012) (Died 5/7/2017)
1/6/1973 - 12/31/1977 President Peter T. Flawn (Emeritus title granted and effective 8/23/2012) (Died 5/7/2017)
1/1/1978 - 2/7/1979 Acting President James W. Wagener
2/8/1979 - 8/31/1989 President James W. Wagener
9/1/1989 - 2/7/1990 Acting President M. Dan Williams
2/8/1990 - 5/16/1999 President Samuel A. Kirkpatrick
5/17/1999 - 3/2/2017 President Ricardo Romo
3/3/2017 - 8/31/2017 Interim President Pedro Reyes (served as Acting President from 2/14/2017 to 3/2/2017)
9/1/2017 - President T. Taylor Eighmy

UT TYLER (formerly Tyler State College in 1971; renamed Texas Eastern University in 1975; joined UT System September 1, 1979)

9/1/1972 - 6/30/1981 President James H. Stewart, Jr. (Emeritus title granted 2/10/2005)
7/2/1981 - 7/31/1981 Acting President John R. Sawyer
8/1/1981 - 6/30/1998 President George F. Hamm (Emeritus title granted 5/8/2003) (Died 10/10/2010)
7/1/1998 - 12/31/2016 President Rodney H. Mabry
1/1/2017 - President Michael V. Tidwell

UT SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER (joined UT System in 1949 - formerly UT Southwestern Medical School at Dallas; UT Health Science Center - Dallas)

7/31/1946 - 8/31/1950 Dean William Lee Hart (Deceased)
9/1/1950 - 10/10/1951 Dean Carl A. Moyer (Deceased)
10/11/1951 - 12/31/1951 Acting Dean James A. Gill (Deceased)
1/1/1952 - 8/31/1954 Dean George N. Aagaard (Deceased)
9/18/1954 - 1/27/1955 Acting Dean James A. Gill (Deceased)
1/28/1955 - 6/30/1967 Dean James A. Gill (Deceased)
7/1/1967 - 10/19/1972 Dean Charles C. Sprague (Died 9/17/2005)
10/20/1972 - 8/31/1986 President Charles C. Sprague (Emeritus title granted 7/12/1986; effective 9/1/1986) (Died 9/17/2005)
9/1/1986 - 9/1/2008 President C. Kern Wildenthal (Emeritus title granted 12/12/2013)
9/2/2008 - President Daniel K. Podolsky

UT MEDICAL BRANCH - GALVESTON (began operations in 1891)

1891 - 9/17/1897 Dean John Fannin Young Paine (Died 10/2/1912)
9/18/1897 - 5/14/1898 Dean Allen John Smith (Died 8/19/1926)
5/16/1898 - 6/15/1901 Dean Henry Pendleton Cooke (Deceased)
6/15/1901 - 8/31/1903 Dean Allen John Smith (Died 8/19/1926)
9/1/1903 - 2/10/1922 Dean William Spencer Carter (Died 5/12/1944)
2/10/1922 - 3/16/1926 Dean William Keiller (Died 2/22/1931)
3/16/1926 - 8/31/1928 Acting Dean Henry C. Hartman (Died 5/16/1963)
9/1/1928 - 4/17/1935 Dean George Emmett Bethel (Died 4/17/1935)
6/1/1935 - 8/31/1938 Dean William Spencer Carter (Died 5/12/1944)
9/1/1938 - 1/1/1939* Acting Dean Byron M. Hendrix (Died 6/12/2003)
11/1/1938* - 2/28/1942 Dean John William Spies (Died 7/1/1971) (*Byron M. Hendrix served from 11/1/1938 through 1/1/1939 while John William Spies was on leave of absence)
8/1/1942 - 8/31/1955 Executive Vice President and Dean Chauncey D. Leake (Died 1/11/1978)
9/1/1955 - 3/31/1956 Chairman Truman G. Blocker, Jr. (Died 5/17/1984)
3/31/1956 - 8/31/1964 Executive Director and Dean John B. Truslow (Deceased)
9/1/1964 - 1/31/1974 President Truman G. Blocker, Jr. (Died 5/17/1984)
2/1/1974 - 8/31/1974 President Designate William C. Levin (Emeritus title granted 2/12/1998) (Died 1/28/2013)
9/1/1974 - 8/13/1987 President William C. Levin (Emeritus title granted 2/12/1998) (Died 1/28/2013)
8/13/1987 - 9/30/1997 President Thomas N. James (Died 9/11/2010)
10/1/1997 - 8/31/2007 President John D. Stobo (Emeritus title granted 10/8/2008; effective 10/15/2008)
9/1/2007 - President David L. Callender

UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER - HOUSTON (formerly Texas Dental College and UT Medical School at Houston; joined UT System in 1970)

1/1/1970 - 11/3/1972 Dean of UT Medical School at Houston, Cheves McCord Smythe
11/4/1972 - 3/31/1974 Acting President John V. Olson (Deceased)
4/1/1974 - 4/15/1977 President Charles A. Berry
4/15/1977 - 8/31/1978 Acting President Truman G. Blocker, Jr. (Died 5/17/1984)
9/1/1978 - 9/1987 President Roger J. Bulger
9/1987 - 9/15/1989 Interim President John C. Ribble
10/1/1989 - 8/31/2000 President M. David Low
9/1/2000 - 3/31/2001 Interim President James T. Willerson
4/1/2001 - 7/31/2008 President James T. Willerson
8/1/2008 - 3/31/2011 President Lawrence R. Kaiser
4/1/2011 – 10/21/2012 Interim President Giuseppe N. Colasurdo
10/22/2012 - President Giuseppe N. Colasurdo

UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER - SAN ANTONIO (authorized to join UT System in 1959)

9/1/1962 - 1/1/1965  Dean (South Texas Medical School) Robert C. Berson (Deceased)
1/1/1965 - 6/9/1972  Dean (South Texas Medical School) F. Carter Pannill
6/9/1972 - 11/4/1972  Interim Dean Truman G. Blocker, Jr. (Died 5/17/1984)
11/4/1972 - 1/31/1985  President Frank Harrison (Emeritus title granted and effective 11/16/2000) (Died 8/9/2013)
2/1/1985 - 10/15/2000  President John Prentice Howe, III (Emeritus title granted and effective 11/12/2009)
10/16/2000 - 1/31/2009  President Francisco G. Cigarroa
1/12/2009 - 6/18/2009  Interim President William L. Henrich
6/19/2009 - President William L. Henrich (Dr. Kenneth Kalkwarf
served as Interim President from 6/25/2012 - 2/17/2013)

UTMD ANDERSON CANCER CENTER (formerly Texas State Cancer Hospital, and MD Anderson Hospital for Cancer Research; joined UT System in 1941 as UTMD Anderson Hospital and Tumor Institute, renamed UT System Cancer Center and later, UTMD Anderson Cancer Center)

9/1/1942 - 7/31/1946 Acting Director E. W. Bertner (Died 7/18/1950) 
8/1/1946 - 10/31/1968 Director R. Lee Clark (Emeritus title granted 8/4/1978 retroactive to 8/1/1978) (Died 5/3/1994)
11/1/1968 - 7/31/1978 President R. Lee Clark (Emeritus title granted 8/4/1978 retroactive to 8/1/1978) (Died 5/3/1994)
8/1/1978 - 8/31/1996 President Charles A. LeMaistre (Emeritus title granted 8/8/1996; effective 9/1/1996) (Died 1/28/2017)
9/1/1996 - 8/31/2011 President John Mendelsohn
9/1/2011 - 3/20/2017 President Ronald A. DePinho
3/21/2017 - 11/30/2017 Interim President Marshall E. Hicks 
12/1/2017 - President Peter W. T. Pisters

UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER - TYLER (formerly UT Health Center - Tyler; East Texas Chest Hospital; joined UT System in 1977)

3/1/1970 - 6/7/1970 Acting Superintendent George A. Hurst
6/8/1970 - 8/31/1979 Superintendent George A. Hurst
9/1/1979 - 1/5/1998 Director George A. Hurst (Emeritus title granted 11/12/1998 and effective 1/5/1999)
1/5/1998 - 12/16/1998 Acting Director Ronald F. Garvey (Died 3/15/2012)
12/17/1998 - 10/31/2002 President Ronald F. Garvey (Emeritus title granted 5/13/2004 retroactive 2/1/2003) (Died 3/15/2012)
11/1/2002 - President Kirk A. Calhoun

revised June 21, 2017